Category: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Categories: United States Projects | Pennsylvania Projects
This is the Category Page for the William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.
See our Project Page for more information.
Person Profiles (734)
C
John Cadwallader
abt 1650 Radnorshire, Wales - abt 30 Dec 1742
John (Cadwallender) Cadwallader
05 Jan 1699 Radnor Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania - 18 Dec 1755
Hannah (Callowhill) Penn
18 Apr 1664 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England - 20 Dec 1726
Ann (Calvert) Hollingsworth
Nov 1650 Kilwarling, County Down, Ireland - 17 Aug 1697
Joshua Carpenter
21 Mar 1654 Horsham, Sussex, England - 24 Jul 1722
James Carrell
abt 1699 Northampton Township, Bucks, Pennsylvania - 17 May 1749
Sarah (Carrell) McCarty
abt 1700 Northampton Township, Bucks, Pennsylvania - 1760
Ann (Carter) Hibbs
02 Feb 1701 Bucks, Pennsylvania - 1801
Elinor (Carter) Pownall
1640 Chester, Cheshire, England - 1693
James Carter
1670 Middlesex, England - bef 15 Mar 1715
William Carter
abt 1650 Wappling, Middlesex, England - bef 21 Feb 1739
James Carver
20 Dec 1691 Byberry Township, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1738
John Carver
16 Jul 1657 Hertfordshire, England - abt 1714
Mary (Carver) Knight
28 Oct 1682 Byberry, Montgomery, Pennsylvania - 03 Mar 1769
William Carver
1662 Hertfordshire - May 1736
Jane (Cave) Pratt
bef 30 Apr 1654 Rothwell, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England - aft 1709
Hannah (Cerie) Churchman
abt 1676 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England - 22 Sep 1759
Thomas Cerie
abt 1644 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England - abt 1683
Cecily (Chamberland) Cloud
abt 1690 New Castle Co., Delaware - abt 1747
Robert Chamberlin
1652 Berkshire, England - 1732
Benjamin Chambers
1660 Stirling, Scotland
William Chandler
abt 08 Dec 1678 Wilcot, Wiltshire, England - abt 1746
John Chapman
abt 1626 Stanghow, Yorkshire, England - 05 Jul 1694
Mary Cheney
1650 Hanworth, Middlesex, England - Sep 1682
William Chesney
abt 1694 Antrim, Ireland
Henry Child
abt 1652 Coleshill, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England - bef 07 May 1740
Elizabeth (Chorley) Wynne
abt 1637 Rainhill, Lancashire, England - 07 Jan 1705
John Churchman
abt 1665 Saffron Walden, Essex, England - abt May 1725
William (Claiton) Clayton
bef 09 Dec 1632 Boxgrove, Sussex, England - bef 01 Oct 1689
Honour (Clayton) Brown
18 Mar 1662 Rumboldswyke Parish, Chichester, Sussex, England - abt 24 Feb 1738
James Clayton
bef 1680 England
James Clayton
aft 1632 Middlewich, Cheshire, England
John Clayton
abt 1671 England
Joshua Clayton
abt 1677 Middlewich, Cheshire, England - bef 26 Jan 1761
Lydia Clayton
abt 1675 England
Mary (Clayton) Beals
29 Aug 1665 Rumboldswyke, Sussex, England - 26 Dec 1726
Mary Clayton
abt 1675 England
Prudence (Clayton) Reynolds
20 Oct 1657 Rumbaldswick Parish, Sussex, England - 02 Apr 1728
Richard Clayton
1690 Chester, Pennsylvania - bef 1750
Sarah Clayton
abt 1670 England
William Clayton
11 May 1655 Chichester, Sussex, England - 22 Feb 1727
William Clayton
abt 08 Mar 1685 Chester, Pennsylvania - abt 09 Jan 1758
Jeremiah Cloud
07 Feb 1658 Calne, Wiltshire, England - 20 Feb 1716
Joseph Cloud
1690 Chester County, Pennsylvania - Apr 1746
Robert Cloud
09 Jul 1656 Calne, Wiltshire, England - 1717
William Cloud
abt 08 Jul 1621 Southbroom, Wiltshire, England - bef 25 Aug 1702
William Cloud
29 Jul 1648 Calne, Wiltshire, England - 14 Jan 1720
Joseph Clowes
08 Mar 1661 Gosworth, Cheshire, England - 27 Nov 1711
Sarah (Clowes) Bainbridge
27 Aug 1665 Cheshire, England - 25 Mar 1732
John Clows
bef 1662 England
Elizabeth (Coates) Fitzwater
03 Jun 1644 Sproxton, Leicestershire, England - 30 Jul 1720
Thomas Coates
26 Sep 1659 Sproxton, Leicestershire, England - 22 Sep 1719
Elizabeth (Cockfield) Coebourne
1637 South Molton, Devon, England - 06 Mar 1688
Cicely (Coebourn) Baldwin
abt 1657 Lambourne Woodland, Berkshire, England - abt 1702
Thomas Coebourn
1635 Lambourn Woodlands, Berkshire, England - 06 Mar 1698
Joseph Coebourne
aft 1660 - Jun 1739
Martha Coebourne
bef 1680 England
Mary (Coebourne) Gambel
bef 1678 England
William Coebourne
1665 Lambourn Woodlands, Berkshire, England - 1730
Elizabeth (Cole) Wilcox
10 May 1691 Ireland - 17 May 1780
Francis Collins
abt 06 Jan 1635 Oxfordshire, England - abt 1720
Henry Comly
25 Oct 1674 Bedminster, Somerset, England - 16 Mar 1726
Thomas Conway
1654 Lisburn, County Antrim, Ireland - 17 Sep 1689
Oliver Cope
abt 1647 Wiltshire, England - abt May 1697
Edmund Cowgill
abt 1665 England - aft 1717
Jane (Cowgill) Sands
abt 1663 Yorkshire, England - 26 Sep 1699
Jane (Cowgill) Linton
20 Feb 1707 Burlington County, New Jersey, British America - 28 Oct 1791
Jennett (Cowgill) Lane
abt 1665 England
C cont.
John Cowgill
abt 1665 Yorkshire, England - bef 02 Jul 1731
Rebecca (Cowgill) Gibbs
10 Oct 1698 Burlington, New Jersey - 15 Mar 1768
Silas Crispin
abt 1655 London, England - 31 May 1711
William Crispin
abt 03 Oct 1627 Hull, Yorkshire, England - 1681
Alice (Croasdale) Potts
03 Aug 1673 Newkey, Yorkshire, England - bef 04 Oct 1722
Bridget (Croasdale) Cowgill
abt 30 Aug 1671 England - 26 Apr 1701
Elizabeth Croasdale
05 Jan 1668 Yorkshire, England - 02 Jun 1683
John Croasdale
11 Jul 1666 New Key, Yorkshire, England - 16 Dec 1706
Thomas Croasdale
abt 1639 Yorkshire, England - 02 Nov 1684
Jane (Cuerton) Moore
1673 Liverpool, Lancashire, England - 25 Sep 1721
Richard (Cuerton) Cuarton
bef 29 Sep 1642 Grinshill, Shropshire, England - bef 20 Jul 1699
Hannah (Cullimore) Watson
abt 1690 Gloucestershire, Kingdom of England - aft 1760
Edmond Cutler
abt 1655 Slaidburn, Bolland, Yorkshire, England - 02 Feb 1694
Elizabeth Cutler
14 May 1680 Bucks County, Pennsylvania - 15 Dec 1694
John Cutler
1665 Bolland, Yorkshire, England - 07 Mar 1720
Thomas Cutler
23 Sep 1681 Bolland, Yorkshire, England - 1759
William Cutler
18 Oct 1682 Yorkshire, England - 30 Jul 1714
D
Ellis (David) Davies
1652 Wales - bef 17 Mar 1720
D (Dexter) D
1960s
264
Alice (Dickinson) McVeagh
abt 1669 Bolton, Lancashire, England - abt 1727
James Dilworth
abt 1658 Yorkshire, England - Jul 1699
William Dilworth
15 Apr 1681 Thornley, Lancashire, England
Dinah (Dixon) Harlan
abt 1657 Lurgan, County Armagh, Ireland - abt 1735
Rose (Dixon) Pierson
abt 1661 Seagoe, County Armagh, Ireland - 29 Sep 1722
Reiner (Dohrs) Theissen
1659 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 27 Sep 1745
John Dole
abt 1660 Wales - bef 08 Feb 1715
Sarah (Dole) Kaighn
abt 1657 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England - bef Dec 1702
Elizabeth (Doors) Keurlis
abt 1647 Kaldenkirchen, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany - aft 1727
Gertrud (Doors) Kuster
1646 Kaldenkirchen, Kempen, Rhein, Prussia, Germany - 28 Feb 1708
Maria (Doors) Lucken
abt 1660 Kaldenkirchen, Herzogtum Jülich, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 1742
Sarah (Dungan) Carrell
1678 Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1760
Judith (Dungworth) Worrell
abt 1660
Robert Dutton
13 Sep 1687 Aston Township, Chester, Pennsylvania - abt 1725
E
John Edge
abt 1646 Cheshire, England - 10 May 1711
Sarah (Edge) Bowater
abt 16 Sep 1657 England - 26 Apr 1692
William Edwards
Wales - abt 1717
Ellis Ellis
26 Jan 1659 Iscregenan, Merionethshire, Wales - 1705
Humphrey Ellis
- bef 17 Mar 1742
Thomas Ellis
abt 1625 Dolgellau, Merionethshire, Wales - 08 Jan 1688
Margaret (Embry) Cuarton
1640 Grinshill, Shropshire, England - 1721
Cornelius Empson
abt 1660 Yokefleet Hall, Booth, Yorkshire, England - 30 Jan 1711
Mary (English) Knight
1655 Nailsworth, Gloucestershire, England - 24 Jul 1732
John Enoch
abt 1700 Bucks County, Pennsylvania - 1720
Hannah (Enochson) Enoch
1698 Nishamenni Creek, Bucks County, Pennsylvania - Aug 1741
Johan Enochson
abt 1672 Kingsessing , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - abt 1730
Anne (Evans) Sturgis
abt 1644 England - 05 Feb 1695
Cadwalader Evans
1664 Llanfor, Merionethshire, Wales - 30 May 1745
David Evans
abt 1680 - Sep 1745
David Evans
abt 1664 Llanvachreth Parish, Talybont, Merionethshire, Wales - abt 17 May 1710
Ellen (Evans) Jones
abt 1642 Denbighshire, Wales - 02 Oct 1732
John Evans
1641 Dolobran, Montgomeryshire, Wales - 27 Oct 1682
William Evans
abt 1622 Ysbyty Ifan, Gwynedd, Wales - 05 Jun 1688
F
William Fairman
03 Sep 1683 Frankford, Philadelphia, Province of Pennsylvania - 10 Jul 1703
Josiah Fearne
1666 Hartington, Derbyshire, England - 27 Mar 1731
Ellin (ferch Owen) Thomas
Merionethshire, Wales - aft 1679
Elizabeth (ferch Rees) Humphrey
20 Jun 1631 Talgarth, Breconshire, Wales - 1683
Francis Fincher
bef 01 Oct 1626 England - 01 Jun 1684
John Fisher
abt 20 Dec 1672 Lancashire, England - bef 1776
John Fisher
1647 Clitheroe, Lancashire, England - 06 Feb 1686
Thomas Fisher
04 Nov 1666 Clitheroe, Lancashire, England - Nov 1713
George Fitzwater
28 Aug 1674 Hanworth, Middlesex, England - 19 Mar 1750
Josiah Fitzwater
28 Nov 1676 Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England - Sep 1682
Mary Fitzwater
06 Nov 1678 Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England - Sep 1682
Thomas Fitzwater
1673 Hanworth, Middlesex, England - 19 Jan 1750
Thomas Fitzwater
08 Aug 1640 Hanworth, Middlesex, England - 01 Oct 1699
Johannes Froschauer
abt 1730 Pennsylvania - aft 12 Oct 1832
G
Agnes (Gardener) Harrison
abt 1601 - 06 Aug 1687
G cont.
Brigitta (Gastenberg) Enoch
bef 1670 Marcus Hook, New Sweden - abt 29 Jan 1715
Cesar Ghiselin
abt 1672 Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Haut-Normandie, France - 07 Mar 1733
Thomas Gillett
bef 1660 England
Ruth (Gilpin) Mendenhall
28 Aug 1697 Brandywine Manor, Chester County, Pennsylvania - 30 Aug 1760
Jakob Henrichs Godtschalk
abt 1666 Gog, Kleve, Brandenburg-Prussia, Holy Roman Empire - aft May 1763
Bartholomew Green
bef 1660 England
Mary (Green) Mendenhall
abt 1791
Mary (Greenaway) Kinnison
abt 01 Jul 1682 Chester, Pennsylvania - aft Oct 1743
Susannah (Griffith) Heaton
abt 04 Oct 1681 Pembrokeshire, Wales - abt 30 Dec 1770
Grace (Growden) Lloyd
abt 1680 St. Austell Parish, Cornwall, England - abt 19 May 1760
Charity (Grubb) Beeson
29 Sep 1687 Brandywine, New Castle, Delaware Colony - 22 Nov 1761
Elizabeth (Grubb) Rich
12 Aug 1691 West Nottingham, Cecil, Province of Maryland - 1730
Roger Gum
abt 1645 England - abt 02 Jun 1696
Jane (Gurden) Paxson
abt 1641 Buck, Oxfordshire, England - 07 Apr 1710
H
John Haines
24 Jul 1663 Charlton, Northamptonshire, England - Nov 1728
Richard Haines
20 Mar 1635 Swerford, Oxfordshire, England - 1682
John Harding
abt 1650 Marlborough, Wiltshire, England - abt 1688
Michael Harlan
abt 1660 Durham, Durham, England - abt 04 Jun 1729
John Harris
1673 Yorkshire, England - Dec 1748
John Harris
1726 Harris' Ferry, Pennsylvania Colony - 29 Jul 1791
James Harrison
1628 - 06 Oct 1687
Nathaniel Harrison
bef 1660 England
Phoebe (Harrison) Pemberton
abt 07 Apr 1660 Cheshire, England - abt 30 Mar 1698
John Hart
16 Nov 1651 Witney, Oxfordshire, England - Sep 1714
Karen (Harvey) Hopple
1950s
1278
Jeffrey Hawkins
1640 Wiltshire, England - 16 Jan 1711
Agnes (Hawthornewaite) Croasdale
13 Jul 1633 Tethem Parish, Yorkshire, England - 20 Oct 1686
Cuthbert Hayhurst
1632 Easington, Yorkshire, England - 05 Mar 1683
Margery (Hayhurst) Stackhouse
Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - 15 Nov 1682
Margery (Hayhurst) Cutler
29 Mar 1671 Easington, Slaidburn, Yorkshire, England - 20 Aug 1723
Jonathan Heacock
abt 1680 Stafford Meeting, Staffordshire, England - 1764
Andrew Heath
bef 14 Apr 1667 Burslem, Staffordshire, England - 20 Dec 1720
Anne (Heath) Harrison
13 Feb 1623 - 05 Mar 1689
Jane (Heath) Yardley
abt 1638 Leek, Staffordshire, England - 1691
Agnes (Heaton) Comely
22 Nov 1677 Settle, Yorkshire, England - 30 Dec 1743
Ephraim Heaton
abt 17 Aug 1679 Settle, Yorkshire, England
Grace (Heaton) Stackhouse
14 Mar 1667 Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - bef 08 Oct 1708
James Heaton
25 Feb 1674 Settle, Yorkshire, England - 1709
Robert Heaton
03 Aug 1671 Yorkshire, England - bef 23 Jul 1743
Robert Heaton
02 Jun 1637 Clapham, Yorkshire, England - 07 Jul 1717
Sarah Heaton
28 Sep 1701 Bucks County, Pennsylvania - bef 26 Aug 1768
Gerritt Hendricks
abt 1650 Kriegsheim Kurfürstentum Pfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich - abt 1691
Sarah (Hendricks) Shoemaker
02 Dec 1678 Kreigsheim, Germany - abt 15 Aug 1742
Aaron Hewes
1700 Chester County, Pennsylvania - 17 Jul 1753
William Hewes
abt 1661 Lod-Hywise, Donyford, Somerset, England - 1733
John Hiatt
05 Dec 1696 Somerset, England - 26 Oct 1764
William Hibbs
1700 Byberry, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 31 Jan 1789
John Hiett
bef 27 Apr 1676 Butleigh, Somerset, England - 1727
Jane (Hodges) Evans
abt 16 Jul 1626 Great Tew, Oxfordshire, England - 06 Jun 1697
Catherine (Hollingsworth) Robinson
05 Jul 1663 Belleniskcrannel, Parish of Segoe, County Armaugh, Ulster, Ireland - 29 Jun 1746
Mary (Hollingsworth) Malin
25 Mar 1656 Belleniskcrannel, County Armagh, Ireland - abt 1746
Samuel Hollingsworth
27 Mar 1673 Belleniskcrannel, Parish of Segoe, County Armagh, Ulster, Ireland - Nov 1748
Thomas Hollingsworth
01 May 1661 Bellevickcrannel, Sego, County Armagh, Ireland - 02 Apr 1727
Valentine Hollingsworth
15 Aug 1632 Ballyvickcrannel, Seagoe Parish, County Armagh, Ireland - 13 Oct 1710
Valentine Hollingsworth
abt 12 Jan 1677 Ballyvickcrannel, Seagoe, Armagh, Ireland - 25 Mar 1757
Elinor Holme
26 Sep 1659 Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England
Hester (Holme) Crispin
27 Apr 1661 Bregorteen, County Wexford, Ireland - 17 Apr 1696
Thomas Holme
03 Nov 1624 Waterhead, Lancashire, England - May 1695
Tryall Holme
25 Apr 1663 Bregorteen, County Wexford, Ireland
William Holme
05 Mar 1666 Bregorteen, County Wexford, Ireland - 08 Nov 1683
Marcy (Hoskins) Roberts
abt 1680 Chester Township, Chester, Pennsylvania - 02 Jan 1730
John Hough
1682 Hough, Wilmslow Parish, Macclesfield Hundred, Cheshire, England - 12 Aug 1744
William Howell
abt 1650 Castle, Pembrokeshire, Wales - 20 Dec 1709
Anne (Humphrey) Roberts
May 1666 Parish of Llangelynin, Merionethshire, Wales
Benjamin Humphrey
Jul 1662 Parish of Llangelynin, Merionethshire, Wales - 04 Nov 1738
This page was last modified 18:04, 29 July 2021. This page has been accessed 18,773 times.