Category: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Categories: United States Projects | Pennsylvania Projects
This is the Category Page for the William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.
See our Project Page for more information.
Person Profiles (734)
P
Mary (Packingham) Paxson
abt 1652 England - Aug 1719
Elizabeth (Palmer) Jackson
abt 21 Nov 1661 Surrey, England - 26 May 1704
George Palmer
bef 09 Jun 1665 Bermondsey, Surrey, England - 1729
George Palmer
bef 03 Mar 1643 Surrey, England - 05 Sep 1682
John Palmer
1655 Yorkshire, England - 11 Aug 1726
Thomas Palmer
01 Sep 1671 Ewell, Surrey, England - 1747
William Palmer
aft 1673 Surrey, England
Mary (Paschall) Say
11 Dec 1674 Christ, Bristol England - aft 1734
Thomas Paschall
03 Oct 1634 Bristol, England - 13 Jul 1718
William Paschall
abt 1662 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England - abt 19 Dec 1695
Franz Pastorius
26 Sep 1651 Sommerhausen, Reichsgrafschaft Limpurg, Heiliges Römisches Reich - abt 01 Jan 1720
Henry Paxson
abt 1670 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - 30 Jul 1682
Henry Paxson
11 Jan 1647 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - Jul 1723
Mary (Paxson) Walmsley
15 Mar 1679 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1718
Thomas Paxson
abt 1651 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - abt Sep 1682
William Paxson
21 Dec 1648 Marshgibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - abt 02 Jan 1710
William Paxson
25 Dec 1675 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - Jul 1719
Edward Pearson
03 Jun 1648 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - abt Sep 1698
Elizabeth (Pearson) Stackhouse
25 Mar 1682 Keighley, Yorkshire, England - abt 21 Aug 1743
Enoch Pearson
27 Mar 1683 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - 03 Mar 1758
Grace (Pearson) Heaton
31 May 1680 Keighley, Yorkshire, England - 30 Apr 1719
John Pearson
05 Sep 1654 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - bef 07 Mar 1709
Thomas Pearson
1653 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - bef 24 May 1734
Rachel (Peart) Rush
abt 1677 Yorkshire, England
Daniel Pegg
abt 1660 Tyrone, Ireland - 23 Dec 1702
Elias Pegg
1696 - Apr 1717
Nathan Pegg
abt 1650 England - 25 Apr 1698
Abigail (Pemberton) Jenkins
13 Jan 1679 Aspull, Lancashire, England - 02 Nov 1750
Joseph Pemberton
11 May 1682 Lancashire, England - Nov 1702
Phineas Pemberton
abt 30 Jan 1649 Lancashire, England - abt 01 Mar 1702
Ralph Pemberton
bef 03 Jan 1611 Lancashire, England - 17 Jul 1687
William Penn
14 Oct 1644 All Hallows Barking, London, England - 30 Jul 1718
Ann (Pennell) Mendenhall
15 Apr 1668 Balderton, Nottinghamshire, England - 12 May 1749
Robert Pennell
abt 25 Oct 1640 Balderton, Nottinghamshire, England - bef 25 Feb 1729
Rachel (Pennington) Beeson
abt 1662 Thrussington, Leicestershire, England - 13 Mar 1712
Christopher Pennock
abt 1645 Ireland - bef 31 Jul 1701
Joan (Perkes) Worrilow
1641 Haughton,,Staffordshire,England - 1700
Ann (Phillips) Phipps
1681 Staffordshire, England - 26 Sep 1743
Joseph Phipps
19 Jul 1640 Reading, Berkshire, England - bef 13 Oct 1716
Samuel Pickering
abt 1684 Bristol, England - 10 Mar 1726
Joseph Pidgeon
abt 1660 - bef 27 Oct 1713
Susanna (Pierson) Mendenhall
26 Jun 1691 East Caln, Chester, Pennsylvania - 30 Apr 1765
Thomas Pierson
1653 Bristol, England - 29 Sep 1722
Margaret Greitjen Pieters
abt 1620 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 11 Nov 1683
Clement Plumsted
abt 02 May 1680 London, England - 26 May 1745
Clement Plumsted
abt 1639 London, England - abt 1712
Mary Plumsted
29 Oct 1670 Spitalfields, London, England - 09 Nov 1670
Matthew Plumsted
27 Aug 1669 Spitalfields, London, England - 11 Jan 1714
Gobitha (Powell) Woolleson
09 Feb 1696 Radnor Township, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania - 1767
Abigail (Pownall) Paxson
04 Feb 1678 Lostock, Cheshire, England - abt 1749
Elizabeth (Pownall) Clowes
16 May 1670 Cheshire, England - abt 1707
George Pownall
26 Feb 1634 Cheshire, England - 30 Aug 1682
George Pownall
11 Nov 1682 Bucks County, Pennsylvania - 17 Dec 1748
Rachel (Pownall) Janney
28 Jul 1675 Cheshire, England - 05 Mar 1742
Reuben Pownall
09 Jan 1668 Lostock, Cheshire, England
Abraham Pratt
06 May 1647 Guiseley, Yorkshire, England - 21 Dec 1709
Elizabeth Pratt
abt 1684 Chester, Pennsylvania
Jeremiah Pratt
aft 1683 Chester, Pennsylvania
John Pratt
abt 1676 England
Joseph Pratt
abt 1684 Chester County, Colony of Pennsylvania - 30 Nov 1756
Thomas Pratt
abt 1673 England
Rees Prees
1641 Llanfihangel-nant-Melan, Radnorshire, Wales - 14 Sep 1699
Hannah (Price) Evans
abt 1656 Llanfor, Merionethshire, Wales - 29 Sep 1741
Margaret (Price) Stout
abt 1678 New Castle, Kent, Pennsylvania, British Colony - abt 1730
Philip Price
1655 Wales - 1719
Evan (Prothera) Prothero
1640 Narberth, Pembrokeshire, Wales - 20 Nov 1709
Thomas Pugh
abt 1685 Gwynedd, Wales - 16 Sep 1723
Margaret (Pulford) Lightfoot
abt 01 Jan 1670 England - 11 May 1732
P cont.
Caleb Pusey
1651 Berkshire, England - 25 Feb 1727
Robert Pyle
29 Dec 1660 Horton, Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire, England - abt 17 Jan 1730
R
Edward Radcliffe
14 Oct 1678 Musbury, Lancashire, England - 27 Oct 1714
Rachel (Radcliffe) Hayhurst
16 Apr 1682 Liverpool, Lancashire, England - 31 Mar 1715
Francis Rawle
1660 England - 05 Mar 1727
Francis Rawle
bef 1640 England
Mary (Rawsthorne) Ratcliff
1648 Holden, Lancashire, England - 13 Mar 1715
Ellen Reece
1635 Merionethshire, Wales - Apr 1692
Wilhelm (Rettinghausen) Rittenhouse
abt 1644 Monschau, Mulheim, Westfalia, Germany - 18 Feb 1708
John Rhodes
abt 1630 Derbyshire, England - 27 Oct 1701
Joseph Richards
abt 1655 Oxfordshire, England
Alice (Ricroft) Heaton
bef 04 Aug 1650 Carleton in Craven, West Riding, Yorkshire, England - 07 Feb 1727
John Roades
abt 1664 Waingrove, Derbyshire, England - 27 Oct 1701
Edward Roberts
abt May 1687 Merionethshire, Wales - 25 Nov 1768
Edward Roberts
04 Feb 1680 Llanfor, Merionethshire, Wales - 03 Apr 1741
Elizabeth (Roberts) Gover
24 Feb 1683 Penllyn, Glamorgan, Wales - aft 21 Aug 1761
Hugh Roberts
abt 1644 Kiltalgarth, Parish Llanvawr, Merionethshire, Wales - 17 Aug 1702
Hugh Roberts
31 Jan 1696 Merion Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania - 04 Aug 1697
Lydia (Roberts) Hannums
1694 Gwynedd, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Colony - 04 Sep 1752
Owen Roberts
01 Oct 1677 Merionethshire, Wales - 16 Apr 1722
Owen Roberts
1630 Shropshire, England - abt 16 Dec 1725
Robert Roberts
07 Nov 1673 Llyndedwydd, Merionethshire, Penllyn, Wales - 11 Nov 1728
William Rodney
bef 14 Mar 1661 Bristol, England - 08 Sep 1708
Lawrence Routh
16 Jan 1660 Hawes, Yorkshire, England - 16 Jun 1691
John Rowland
abt 1660 Billingshurst, Sussex, England - 03 Dec 1715
Sarah (Rowland) Buckman
bef 12 Apr 1658 Horsham, Sussex, England - 10 May 1690
Thomas Rowland
1658 Billingshurst, Sussex, England - 1708
Elizabeth (Rudd) Pursley
bef 26 Jan 1639 Slaidburn, Yorkshire, England
Mary (Rudd) Hayhurst
14 May 1637 Knowlmere, Yorkshire, England - 24 Sep 1686
John Rudisill
19 Apr 1738 York County, Pennsylvania - 29 Oct 1794
John Rumford
abt 1674 Bickerstaffe, Lancashire, England - 03 Feb 1738
Elizabeth (Rush) Collett
16 Jun 1649 Oxfordshire, England - 09 Jul 1717
James Rush
abt 1678 England - 16 Mar 1727
John Rush
22 May 1620 Hornton, Oxfordshire, England - 09 May 1699
Susanna (Rush) Hart
25 Oct 1656 Hornton, Oxfordshire, England - 27 Feb 1725
William Rush
21 Jul 1652 Horton, Oxfordshire, England - 07 Aug 1688
S
Stephen Sands
bef 16 Jun 1658 Lancashire, England - 19 Nov 1732
Mary (Scaife) Rumford
10 Aug 1678 Calverley, Yorkshire, England - bef 1738
John Scarbrough
bef Dec 1669 London, England - abt 27 Mar 1727
Thomas Scott
06 Oct 1655 London, England - Oct 1703
Thomas Scott
abt 1650 England - 31 Dec 1703
Jan Seimens
1648 - 1684
James Seybold
abt 04 Mar 1749 Chester County, Pennsylvania
John Seybold
30 Jun 1752 Chester County, Pennsylvania - bef 1836
Jane Sharples
1676 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - 1685
John Sharples
16 Nov 1666 Blakenhall, Cheshire, England - 09 Jul 1747
John Sharples
15 Aug 1624 Wybunbury, Cheshire, England - 11 Jun 1685
Joseph Sharples
28 Nov 1678 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - 1757
Phebe Sharples
20 Dec 1663 Cheshire, England - abt 1685
Caleb Sharpless
22 Sep 1673 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - abt 1686
Priscilla (Shepherd) Rowland
abt 1660 Warminghurst, Sussex, England - abt 1700
Adam Short
30 May 1666 Gatton, Surrey, England - aft 29 Mar 1748
Ann (Short) Baily
1666 England - 09 Dec 1731
Miriam (Short) Coppock
bef 10 May 1664 Ford Parrish, Sussex, England - aft 1726
Elizabeth (Simcock) Yearsley
1658 Middlewich, Cheshire, England - 1728
Jacob Simcock
06 Jan 1658 Cheshire, England - 1737
Jacob Simcock
25 Sep 1684 Chester, Pennsylvania - Feb 1716
John Simcock
abt 1668 Cheshire, England
John Simcock
abt 1630 Ridley, Cheshire, England - 27 Jan 1703
Sarah (Simcock) Worthington
18 Jul 1696 Ridley Township, Chester, Pennsylvania, colonial America - 11 Dec 1746
Thomas Sisom
1669 - aft 1700
Joanna (Sloper) Paschall
02 Nov 1634 Bristol, Somerset, , England - 02 Sep 1707
Margery (Smith) Pearson
abt 01 Jul 1658 Pownall Fee, Chester (Cheshire), England - abt 1747
John Somers
30 Apr 1648 Worcester, Worcestershire, England - 19 Dec 1723
Elizabeth (Songhurst) Barber
bef 1660 England
John Songhurst
1639 Chillington, Sussex, England - 25 Nov 1688
John Songhurst
bef 1680 England
S cont.
Sarah Songhurst
abt 1681 England
Andreas Souplis
abt 1634 Lorraine, Allier, Auvergne, France - 20 Mar 1726
Ann (Souplis) Yocum
1684 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 24 Sep 1755
Jacob (Souplis) Supplee
abt 1690 Pennsylvania - Oct 1749
Margaret (Souplis) Keyser
1682 Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 11 Feb 1744
Gulielma (Springett) Penn
abt 01 Mar 1644 Darling, Sussex, , England - 23 Feb 1694
George Sprinkle
1736 York, York County, Pennsylvania Colony, North America - 17 May 1810
Alice (Stackhouse) Longshore
01 Apr 1699 Middletown, Bucks, Pennsylvania - abt 1764
Ellin (Stackhouse) Cowgill
abt 1639 Giggleswick West Riding Yorkshire England - aft 1705
John Stackhouse
27 Mar 1681 Stackhouse, Yorkshire, England - 09 Feb 1757
Thomas Stackhouse
abt 1661 Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - abt 26 Jun 1744
Thomas Stackhouse
abt 1636 Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - abt 1706
Edward Starbuck
17 May 1777 New Garden, Guilford County, United States - 09 May 1862
John Stedman
abt 1661 England - bef 03 Nov 1720
David Stephens
29 Apr 1761 New Garden, Guilford County, North Carolina - bef 1804
Joseph Stidman
England - bef 12 May 1694
Deliverance (Stokes) Conrow
18 Jul 1713 Chester, Burlington, New Jersey - aft 28 Oct 1759
Hannah (Stokes) Pine
07 Jul 1719 Waterford, Gloucester, New Jersey - 16 Apr 1790
John Stokes
1675 Stepney, Middlesex, England - abt 04 Sep 1749
Ann (Stovey) Pyle
1665 Hilperton, Wiltshire, England - 17 Nov 1705
Elin Streypers
abt 1652 Crefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany - Jun 1722
George Strode
1648 Millbrook, Southampton, Hampshire, England
George Strode
abt 1680 Millbrook, Hampshire, England - abt Dec 1757
Andrew Supplee
1688 Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1747
Elizabeth (Swanson) Yocum
1678 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - abt 1767
T
Rachel (Taylor) Gilbert
abt 15 Jan 1664 Clatterwick, Little Leigh, Great Budworth, Cheshire, England - 1749
Thomas Taylor
04 Jul 1675 Worthenbury, Flintshire, Wales - bef 31 Jul 1707
William Taylor
abt 1640 Sutton, Cheshire, England - 06 Mar 1683
Hannah (Thomas) Mendenhall
14 Jan 1717 Whiteland Crest, Chester, Pennsylvania - 1798
Thomas Thompson
08 Jun 1639 Kirkfenton, Yorkshire, England - 1716
John Tilton
1678 - aft 1748
Thomas Tilton
01 Mar 1652 Gravesend, Kings, New York - abt 1719
Hannah (Townsend) Cook
abt 13 Oct 1680 England - abt 18 Apr 1763
James Townsend
09 Apr 1682 aboard the ship Welcome in Delaware River
Joseph Townsend
16 Jul 1687 Brattleboro, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, British Colonial America - abt 14 Mar 1725
Mary (Townsend) Bartlett
abt 24 May 1685 Brattlebora Mills, Philadelphia Co; Pennsylvania - 02 Feb 1751
Richard Townsend
abt 22 Jan 1652 Bucklebury, Berkshire, England - 28 Mar 1732
Abraham Tunes
1661 Dahlen, Herzogtum Jülich, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 1730
U
Eva (Umstat) Pannebecker
21 Mar 1676 Krefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany - 27 Nov 1739
Ann (Unknown) Milcom
abt 1640 County Armagh, Ireland - abt 1700
Ann (Unknown) Evans
abt 1659 Ucheldre, Merionethshire, Wales - 26 Jan 1716
Ann (Unknown) Baynes
abt 1635 Wennington, Lancashire, England
Delilah (Unknown) Evans
abt 1650 Nantmeal, Radnor,Wales - abt 1700
Eleanor (Unknown) Allen
abt 1640 Bristol, Somerset, England - 14 Mar 1696
Elizabeth (Unknown) Buckman
abt 26 Apr 1655 Sussex, England - 10 May 1690
Elizabeth (Unknown) Malin
abt 1656 England - 01 Sep 1687
Elizabeth (Unknown) Stedman
England - aft 1694
Jane (Unknown) Ashton
abt 1655 - aft 1708
Jane Unknown
bef 1651 England
Margaret (Unknown) Price
1657 Pennsylvania
Mary (Unknown) Allen
abt 1645 Somerset, England - 05 Apr 1688
Mary (Unknown) Songhurst
1640 Chillington, Sussex, England
Mary (Unknown) Tilton
- abt 1720
Rebecca (Unknown) Williams
abt 1660 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England
Sarah (Unknown) Buzby
abt 1645 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England - abt 1736
Unknown (Unknown) Neff
1685 Hof, Hof, Bavaria, Germany - 1760
V
Lisbet (van Bebber) op den Graeff
abt 1645
Sara (Van Sintern) Kolb
06 Jan 1690 Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland - 25 Apr 1766
Frances (Venable) Ely
abt 1682 Eccleshall, Staffordshire, England - abt Feb 1732
Joyce (Venables) Hutchinson
1679 Staffordshire, England
William Venables
abt 1660 Eccleshall, Staffordshire, England - 17 Oct 1683
Isaac Vernon
abt 1681 Chester, Pennsylvania - 12 May 1757
John Vernon
13 Apr 1679 Acton Stoke, Middlewich, Cheshire, England - 1731
Randall Vernon
abt 1639 Sandyway, Cheshire, England - 18 Dec 1724
Robert Vernon
abt 01 Jan 1641 Cheshire, England - abt 10 Dec 1709
This page was last modified 18:04, 29 July 2021. This page has been accessed 18,801 times.