Category: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Categories: United States Projects | Pennsylvania Projects
This is the Category Page for the William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.
See our Project Page for more information.
Person Profiles (734)
O
David Ogden
bef 04 Jan 1651 Chester, Cheshire, England - 22 Aug 1705
David Oliver
bef 1673 Wales
Elizabeth Oliver
bef 1674
Evan Oliver
1677 Wales
Hannah Oliver
bef 1676 Wales
John Oliver
bef 1675
Seaborn Oliver
1682 Atlantic Ocean aboard the ship Bristol Factor
Abraham Isaacs op den Graeff
abt 1649 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - abt 27 Mar 1731
Dirck op den Graeff
Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - abt 1697
Herman op den Graeff
1642 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 07 Nov 1708
Margaret (Op den Graeff) Schumacher
abt 1675 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 14 Sep 1748
Sytge (op den Graeff) Cassel
1685 Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - abt 1745
Gainor (Owen) Jones
26 Oct 1681 Frongoch, Merionethshire, Wales - 15 Jun 1742
Griffith Owen
abt 1647 Dolserey, Merioneth, Wales - 16 Jan 1718
Jane Owen
abt 1653 Frongoch, Merionethshire, Wales - abt 1686
P
Mary (Packingham) Paxson
abt 1652 England - Aug 1719
Elizabeth (Palmer) Jackson
abt 21 Nov 1661 Surrey, England - 26 May 1704
George Palmer
bef 09 Jun 1665 Bermondsey, Surrey, England - 1729
George Palmer
bef 03 Mar 1643 Surrey, England - 05 Sep 1682
John Palmer
1655 Yorkshire, England - 11 Aug 1726
Thomas Palmer
01 Sep 1671 Ewell, Surrey, England - 1747
William Palmer
aft 1673 Surrey, England
Mary (Paschall) Say
11 Dec 1674 Christ, Bristol England - aft 1734
Thomas Paschall
03 Oct 1634 Bristol, England - 13 Jul 1718
William Paschall
abt 1662 Bristol, Gloucestershire, England - abt 19 Dec 1695
Franz Pastorius
26 Sep 1651 Sommerhausen, Reichsgrafschaft Limpurg, Heiliges Römisches Reich - abt 01 Jan 1720
Henry Paxson
abt 1670 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - 30 Jul 1682
Henry Paxson
11 Jan 1647 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - Jul 1723
Mary (Paxson) Walmsley
15 Mar 1679 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1718
Thomas Paxson
abt 1651 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - abt Sep 1682
William Paxson
21 Dec 1648 Marshgibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - abt 02 Jan 1710
William Paxson
25 Dec 1675 Marsh Gibbon, Buckinghamshire, England - Jul 1719
Edward Pearson
03 Jun 1648 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - abt Sep 1698
Elizabeth (Pearson) Stackhouse
25 Mar 1682 Keighley, Yorkshire, England - abt 21 Aug 1743
Enoch Pearson
27 Mar 1683 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - 03 Mar 1758
Grace (Pearson) Heaton
31 May 1680 Keighley, Yorkshire, England - 30 Apr 1719
John Pearson
05 Sep 1654 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - bef 07 Mar 1709
Thomas Pearson
1653 Pownall Fee, Cheshire, England - bef 24 May 1734
Rachel (Peart) Rush
abt 1677 Yorkshire, England
Daniel Pegg
abt 1660 Tyrone, Ireland - 23 Dec 1702
Elias Pegg
1696 - Apr 1717
Nathan Pegg
abt 1650 England - 25 Apr 1698
Abigail (Pemberton) Jenkins
13 Jan 1679 Aspull, Lancashire, England - 02 Nov 1750
Joseph Pemberton
11 May 1682 Lancashire, England - Nov 1702
Phineas Pemberton
abt 30 Jan 1649 Lancashire, England - abt 01 Mar 1702
Ralph Pemberton
bef 03 Jan 1611 Lancashire, England - 17 Jul 1687
William Penn
14 Oct 1644 All Hallows Barking, London, England - 30 Jul 1718
Ann (Pennell) Mendenhall
15 Apr 1668 Balderton, Nottinghamshire, England - 12 May 1749
Robert Pennell
abt 25 Oct 1640 Balderton, Nottinghamshire, England - bef 25 Feb 1729
Rachel (Pennington) Beeson
abt 1662 Thrussington, Leicestershire, England - 13 Mar 1712
Christopher Pennock
abt 1645 Ireland - bef 31 Jul 1701
Joan (Perkes) Worrilow
1641 Haughton,,Staffordshire,England - 1700
Ann (Phillips) Phipps
1681 Staffordshire, England - 26 Sep 1743
Joseph Phipps
19 Jul 1640 Reading, Berkshire, England - bef 13 Oct 1716
Samuel Pickering
abt 1684 Bristol, England - 10 Mar 1726
Joseph Pidgeon
abt 1660 - bef 27 Oct 1713
Susanna (Pierson) Mendenhall
26 Jun 1691 East Caln, Chester, Pennsylvania - 30 Apr 1765
Thomas Pierson
1653 Bristol, England - 29 Sep 1722
Margaret Greitjen Pieters
abt 1620 Krefeld, Grafschaft Moers, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 11 Nov 1683
Clement Plumsted
abt 02 May 1680 London, England - 26 May 1745
Clement Plumsted
abt 1639 London, England - abt 1712
Mary Plumsted
29 Oct 1670 Spitalfields, London, England - 09 Nov 1670
Matthew Plumsted
27 Aug 1669 Spitalfields, London, England - 11 Jan 1714
Gobitha (Powell) Woolleson
09 Feb 1696 Radnor Township, Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania - 1767
Abigail (Pownall) Paxson
04 Feb 1678 Lostock, Cheshire, England - abt 1749
Elizabeth (Pownall) Clowes
16 May 1670 Cheshire, England - abt 1707
George Pownall
26 Feb 1634 Cheshire, England - 30 Aug 1682
George Pownall
11 Nov 1682 Bucks County, Pennsylvania - 17 Dec 1748
P cont.
Rachel (Pownall) Janney
28 Jul 1675 Cheshire, England - 05 Mar 1742
Reuben Pownall
09 Jan 1668 Lostock, Cheshire, England
Abraham Pratt
06 May 1647 Guiseley, Yorkshire, England - 21 Dec 1709
Elizabeth Pratt
abt 1684 Chester, Pennsylvania
Jeremiah Pratt
aft 1683 Chester, Pennsylvania
John Pratt
abt 1676 England
Joseph Pratt
abt 1684 Chester County, Colony of Pennsylvania - 30 Nov 1756
Thomas Pratt
abt 1673 England
Rees Prees
1641 Llanfihangel-nant-Melan, Radnorshire, Wales - 14 Sep 1699
Hannah (Price) Evans
abt 1656 Llanfor, Merionethshire, Wales - 29 Sep 1741
Margaret (Price) Stout
abt 1678 New Castle, Kent, Pennsylvania, British Colony - abt 1730
Philip Price
1655 Wales - 1719
Evan (Prothera) Prothero
1640 Narberth, Pembrokeshire, Wales - 20 Nov 1709
Thomas Pugh
abt 1685 Gwynedd, Wales - 16 Sep 1723
Margaret (Pulford) Lightfoot
abt 01 Jan 1670 England - 11 May 1732
Caleb Pusey
1651 Berkshire, England - 25 Feb 1727
Robert Pyle
29 Dec 1660 Horton, Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire, England - abt 17 Jan 1730
R
Edward Radcliffe
14 Oct 1678 Musbury, Lancashire, England - 27 Oct 1714
Rachel (Radcliffe) Hayhurst
16 Apr 1682 Liverpool, Lancashire, England - 31 Mar 1715
Francis Rawle
1660 England - 05 Mar 1727
Francis Rawle
bef 1640 England
Mary (Rawsthorne) Ratcliff
1648 Holden, Lancashire, England - 13 Mar 1715
Ellen Reece
1635 Merionethshire, Wales - Apr 1692
Wilhelm (Rettinghausen) Rittenhouse
abt 1644 Monschau, Mulheim, Westfalia, Germany - 18 Feb 1708
John Rhodes
abt 1630 Derbyshire, England - 27 Oct 1701
Joseph Richards
abt 1655 Oxfordshire, England
Alice (Ricroft) Heaton
bef 04 Aug 1650 Carleton in Craven, West Riding, Yorkshire, England - 07 Feb 1727
John Roades
abt 1664 Waingrove, Derbyshire, England - 27 Oct 1701
Edward Roberts
abt May 1687 Merionethshire, Wales - 25 Nov 1768
Edward Roberts
04 Feb 1680 Llanfor, Merionethshire, Wales - 03 Apr 1741
Elizabeth (Roberts) Gover
24 Feb 1683 Penllyn, Glamorgan, Wales - aft 21 Aug 1761
Hugh Roberts
abt 1644 Kiltalgarth, Parish Llanvawr, Merionethshire, Wales - 17 Aug 1702
Hugh Roberts
31 Jan 1696 Merion Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania - 04 Aug 1697
Lydia (Roberts) Hannums
1694 Gwynedd, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Colony - 04 Sep 1752
Owen Roberts
01 Oct 1677 Merionethshire, Wales - 16 Apr 1722
Owen Roberts
1630 Shropshire, England - abt 16 Dec 1725
Robert Roberts
07 Nov 1673 Llyndedwydd, Merionethshire, Penllyn, Wales - 11 Nov 1728
William Rodney
bef 14 Mar 1661 Bristol, England - 08 Sep 1708
Lawrence Routh
16 Jan 1660 Hawes, Yorkshire, England - 16 Jun 1691
John Rowland
abt 1660 Billingshurst, Sussex, England - 03 Dec 1715
Sarah (Rowland) Buckman
bef 12 Apr 1658 Horsham, Sussex, England - 10 May 1690
Thomas Rowland
1658 Billingshurst, Sussex, England - 1708
Elizabeth (Rudd) Pursley
bef 26 Jan 1639 Slaidburn, Yorkshire, England
Mary (Rudd) Hayhurst
14 May 1637 Knowlmere, Yorkshire, England - 24 Sep 1686
John Rudisill
19 Apr 1738 York County, Pennsylvania - 29 Oct 1794
John Rumford
abt 1674 Bickerstaffe, Lancashire, England - 03 Feb 1738
Elizabeth (Rush) Collett
16 Jun 1649 Oxfordshire, England - 09 Jul 1717
James Rush
abt 1678 England - 16 Mar 1727
John Rush
22 May 1620 Hornton, Oxfordshire, England - 09 May 1699
Susanna (Rush) Hart
25 Oct 1656 Hornton, Oxfordshire, England - 27 Feb 1725
William Rush
21 Jul 1652 Horton, Oxfordshire, England - 07 Aug 1688
S
Stephen Sands
bef 16 Jun 1658 Lancashire, England - 19 Nov 1732
Mary (Scaife) Rumford
10 Aug 1678 Calverley, Yorkshire, England - bef 1738
John Scarbrough
bef Dec 1669 London, England - abt 27 Mar 1727
Thomas Scott
06 Oct 1655 London, England - Oct 1703
Thomas Scott
abt 1650 England - 31 Dec 1703
Jan Seimens
1648 - 1684
James Seybold
abt 04 Mar 1749 Chester County, Pennsylvania
John Seybold
30 Jun 1752 Chester County, Pennsylvania - bef 1836
Jane Sharples
1676 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - 1685
John Sharples
16 Nov 1666 Blakenhall, Cheshire, England - 09 Jul 1747
John Sharples
15 Aug 1624 Wybunbury, Cheshire, England - 11 Jun 1685
Joseph Sharples
28 Nov 1678 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - 1757
Phebe Sharples
20 Dec 1663 Cheshire, England - abt 1685
Caleb Sharpless
22 Sep 1673 Hatherton, Cheshire, England - abt 1686
Priscilla (Shepherd) Rowland
abt 1660 Warminghurst, Sussex, England - abt 1700
Adam Short
30 May 1666 Gatton, Surrey, England - aft 29 Mar 1748
S cont.
Ann (Short) Baily
1666 England - 09 Dec 1731
Miriam (Short) Coppock
bef 10 May 1664 Ford Parrish, Sussex, England - aft 1726
Elizabeth (Simcock) Yearsley
1658 Middlewich, Cheshire, England - 1728
Jacob Simcock
06 Jan 1658 Cheshire, England - 1737
Jacob Simcock
25 Sep 1684 Chester, Pennsylvania - Feb 1716
John Simcock
abt 1668 Cheshire, England
John Simcock
abt 1630 Ridley, Cheshire, England - 27 Jan 1703
Sarah (Simcock) Worthington
18 Jul 1696 Ridley Township, Chester, Pennsylvania, colonial America - 11 Dec 1746
Thomas Sisom
1669 - aft 1700
Joanna (Sloper) Paschall
02 Nov 1634 Bristol, Somerset, , England - 02 Sep 1707
Margery (Smith) Pearson
abt 01 Jul 1658 Pownall Fee, Chester (Cheshire), England - abt 1747
John Somers
30 Apr 1648 Worcester, Worcestershire, England - 19 Dec 1723
Elizabeth (Songhurst) Barber
bef 1660 England
John Songhurst
1639 Chillington, Sussex, England - 25 Nov 1688
John Songhurst
bef 1680 England
Sarah Songhurst
abt 1681 England
Andreas Souplis
abt 1634 Lorraine, Allier, Auvergne, France - 20 Mar 1726
Ann (Souplis) Yocum
1684 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 24 Sep 1755
Jacob (Souplis) Supplee
abt 1690 Pennsylvania - Oct 1749
Margaret (Souplis) Keyser
1682 Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 11 Feb 1744
Gulielma (Springett) Penn
abt 01 Mar 1644 Darling, Sussex, , England - 23 Feb 1694
George Sprinkle
1736 York, York County, Pennsylvania Colony, North America - 17 May 1810
Alice (Stackhouse) Longshore
01 Apr 1699 Middletown, Bucks, Pennsylvania - abt 1764
Ellin (Stackhouse) Cowgill
abt 1639 Giggleswick West Riding Yorkshire England - aft 1705
John Stackhouse
27 Mar 1681 Stackhouse, Yorkshire, England - 09 Feb 1757
Thomas Stackhouse
abt 1661 Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - abt 26 Jun 1744
Thomas Stackhouse
abt 1636 Settle, Deanery of Craven, West Riding of Yorkshire, England - abt 1706
Edward Starbuck
17 May 1777 New Garden, Guilford County, United States - 09 May 1862
John Stedman
abt 1661 England - bef 03 Nov 1720
David Stephens
29 Apr 1761 New Garden, Guilford County, North Carolina - bef 1804
Joseph Stidman
England - bef 12 May 1694
Deliverance (Stokes) Conrow
18 Jul 1713 Chester, Burlington, New Jersey - aft 28 Oct 1759
Hannah (Stokes) Pine
07 Jul 1719 Waterford, Gloucester, New Jersey - 16 Apr 1790
John Stokes
1675 Stepney, Middlesex, England - abt 04 Sep 1749
Ann (Stovey) Pyle
1665 Hilperton, Wiltshire, England - 17 Nov 1705
Elin Streypers
abt 1652 Crefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany - Jun 1722
George Strode
1648 Millbrook, Southampton, Hampshire, England
George Strode
abt 1680 Millbrook, Hampshire, England - abt Dec 1757
Andrew Supplee
1688 Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1747
Elizabeth (Swanson) Yocum
1678 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - abt 1767
T
Rachel (Taylor) Gilbert
abt 15 Jan 1664 Clatterwick, Little Leigh, Great Budworth, Cheshire, England - 1749
Thomas Taylor
04 Jul 1675 Worthenbury, Flintshire, Wales - bef 31 Jul 1707
William Taylor
abt 1640 Sutton, Cheshire, England - 06 Mar 1683
Hannah (Thomas) Mendenhall
14 Jan 1717 Whiteland Crest, Chester, Pennsylvania - 1798
Thomas Thompson
08 Jun 1639 Kirkfenton, Yorkshire, England - 1716
John Tilton
1678 - aft 1748
Thomas Tilton
01 Mar 1652 Gravesend, Kings, New York - abt 1719
Hannah (Townsend) Cook
abt 13 Oct 1680 England - abt 18 Apr 1763
James Townsend
09 Apr 1682 aboard the ship Welcome in Delaware River
Joseph Townsend
16 Jul 1687 Brattleboro, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, British Colonial America - abt 14 Mar 1725
Mary (Townsend) Bartlett
abt 24 May 1685 Brattlebora Mills, Philadelphia Co; Pennsylvania - 02 Feb 1751
Richard Townsend
abt 22 Jan 1652 Bucklebury, Berkshire, England - 28 Mar 1732
Abraham Tunes
1661 Dahlen, Herzogtum Jülich, Heiliges Römisches Reich - 1730
U
Eva (Umstat) Pannebecker
21 Mar 1676 Krefeld, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany - 27 Nov 1739
Ann (Unknown) Milcom
abt 1640 County Armagh, Ireland - abt 1700
Ann (Unknown) Evans
abt 1659 Ucheldre, Merionethshire, Wales - 26 Jan 1716
Ann (Unknown) Baynes
abt 1635 Wennington, Lancashire, England
Delilah (Unknown) Evans
abt 1650 Nantmeal, Radnor,Wales - abt 1700
Eleanor (Unknown) Allen
abt 1640 Bristol, Somerset, England - 14 Mar 1696
Elizabeth (Unknown) Stedman
England - aft 1694
Elizabeth (Unknown) Buckman
abt 26 Apr 1655 Sussex, England - 10 May 1690
Elizabeth (Unknown) Malin
abt 1656 England - 01 Sep 1687
Jane (Unknown) Ashton
abt 1655 - aft 1708
Jane Unknown
bef 1651 England
Margaret (Unknown) Price
1657 Pennsylvania
This page was last modified 18:04, 29 July 2021. This page has been accessed 18,800 times.